Statue of Mr. Alloway
Share

Board

Appointing Board

The Winnipeg Foundations Act authorises the Appointing Board to appoint Foundation Board Members. The Appointing Board is comprised of the following positions:

  • The Chief Justice of Manitoba
  • The Chief Justice of the Court of Queen’s Bench
  • The Lieutenant Governor of Manitoba
  • The Mayor of the City of Winnipeg
  • The Registrar General of Manitoba

Board of Directors

Doneta Brotchie
Chair
Mayor Brian Bowman
Ex-officio
George Bass, Q.C.
Hazel Borys
Tom Bryk, FCPA, FCA
Carolyn Duhamel
Spencer Duncanson
Albert El Tassi
Daniel Friedman
Tracy Graham, CPA, CA
Gerry Labossière, CPA, CA
Joy Loewen
Patricia Mainville
John Pollard
Maureen Prendiville
Diane Roussin
Anita Southall

Retired Board Members

  • Justice Deborah McCawley
  • David Cohen
  • Robert G. Puchniak
  • Susan Millican
  • Richard R. Bracken
  • Catherine Cook
  • Deborah Gray
  • Sister Lesley Sacouman
  • Sam Katz
  • Gregg Hanson, F.C.A.
  • Eric Stefanson, F.C.A.
  • Richard Archer, F.C.A.
  • Dr. June James
  • Dr. Romulo Magsino
  • Glen Murray
  • Dr. Marsha P. Hanen, C
  • Justice Guy J. Kroft
  • Lawrie O. Pollard
  • Chief Justice Richard J. Scott
  • Susan A. Thompson
  • Gerald F. Reimer
  • William B. Parrish, C.M
  • Sonya C. Wright
  • Robert M. Chipman
  • Helen Hayles, C.M.
  • William Norrie, C.M., Q.C.
  • Robert G. Graham
  • David S. Kaufman
  • Robert A. Steen, Q.C.
  • James A. Hillman, C.A.
  • Alan G. Howison
  • Robert P. Purves
  • Justice Gordon C. Hall
  • Kathleen M. Richardson, C.C.
  • Charles Kroft
  • Justice Robert G.B. Dickson
  • Anna M. Speers
  • Gordon Lawson
  • Augustus S. Leach S.R.
  • Stephen Juba
  • George E. Sharpe
  • Justice Paul G. DuVal, Q.C.
  • Roderick A. Copland
  • Alan E. Tarr
  • Muriel S. Richardson
  • Garnet Coulter, K.C.
  • William H. Gardner
  • Edgar J. Tarr, K.C.
  • Frederick Warriner, D.D.S.
  • Chief Justice Ewen A. McPherson, K.C.
  • John Queen
  • Col. Hugh F. Osier
  • Colin C. Ferguson Senior
  • Lt. Col. Dan McLean
  • Chief Justice D.A. MacDonald
  • A. McTavish Campbell
  • Lt. Col. Ralph H. Webb, D.S.O., M.C.
  • Seymour J. Farmer
  • W.E. Macara, K.C.
  • Frank Oliver Fowler
  • Edward Parnell
  • Archdeacon R.B. McElheran
  • Sir Hugh John MacDonald, K.C.
  • Justice Robert Maxwell Dennistoun
  • Chief Justice Thomas Graham Mathers