Committees

Standing Committees

Finance & Audit Committee

  • John Pollard
    Chair
  • Albert El Tassi
    Vice-Chair
  • Doneta Brotchie
    Ex-officio
  • Austin Abas
  • Tom Bryk
  • Jon Kliewer
  • David Loewen
  • Dan Lussier
  • Anita Southall

Board Governance and Personnel Committee

  • Doneta Brotchie
    Chair
  • Tom Bryk
    Ex. Officio
  • George Bass
  • Daniel Friedman
  • Tracy Graham
  • Joy Loewen
  • John Pollard
  • Maureen Prendiville

Development Committee

  • Maureen Prendiville
    Chair
  • Anita Southall
    Vice-Chair
  • Doneta Brotchie
    Ex-officio
  • Ed Acuna
  • Tina Chen
  • Albert El Tassi
  • Robert Fabbri
  • Patricia Mainville
  • Sachit Mehra

Grants Committee

  • Tracy Graham
    Chair
  • Patricia Mainville
    Vice-Chair
  • Doneta Brotchie
    Ex-officio
  • George Bass
  • Hazel Borys
  • Rémi Durocher
  • Dr. Ian Mauro
  • Diane Roussin
  • Louise Simbandumwe

Investment Committee

  • Daniel Friedman
    Chair
  • George Bass
    Vice-Chair
  • Doneta Brotchie
    Ex-officio
  • Tom Bryk
  • Phil Chiappeta
  • Peter Josephson
  • Dan Lussier
  • Evan Mancer
  • Scott Penman

Strategic Initiatives

  • Joy Loewen
    Chair
  • Diane Roussin
    Vice-Chair
  • Doneta Brotchie
    Ex-officio
  • Chino Argueta
  • Hazel Borys
  • Dianna Bussey
  • Tina Chen
  • Phil Chiapetta
  • Kevin Lamoureux

Advisory Committees

Literacy for Life Advisory Committee

  • Judy Baker
    Community member
  • Margaret Banasiak
    Luxton Literacy Working Group
  • Karin Borland
    Winnipeg Public Library
  • Karen Davis
    Community Member
  • Gail Hatch
    Community Member
  • Lisa Murdock
    Province of Manitoba
  • Ingrid Peters-Derry
    Communities4Families

Youth in Philanthropy Committees

  • Argyle Alternative High School
  • Balmoral Hall School
  • Boys and Girls Club of Winnipeg
  • Children of the Earth High School
  • Churchill High School
  • Dakota Collegiate
  • Daniel MacIntyre Collegiate
  • Elmwood High School
  • Fort Richmond Collegiate
  • Garden City Collegiate
  • Glenlawn Collegiate
  • Gordon Bell High School
  • Immigrant and Refugee Community Organization of Manitoba (IRCOM)
  • John Taylor Collegiate
  • Kelvin High School
  • Ma Mawi Wi Chi Hata Centre
  • Mennonite Brethren Collegiate
  • Miles Macdonnell Collegiate
  • Murdoch MacKay Collegiate
  • Oak Park High School
  • R. B. Russell Vocational High School
  • St. James Collegiate
  • St. John’s High School
  • St. John’s-Ravenscourt School
  • St. Paul’s High School
  • Tec-Voc High School
  • Transcona Collegiate
  • University of Winnipeg Collegiate
  • Vincent Massey Collegiate
  • Westwood Collegiate

Walking Together Grants Youth Advisory Council

  • Nav Brar
  • Megan Dufrat
  • Ronald Gamblin
  • Mandela Kuet
  • Cherice Liebrecht
  • Luana Moar
  • Rylee Nepinak
  • Mercy Oluwafemi
  • Ashley Richard
  • Destiny Sanderson

How would you like to start?

Give Now Start Your Own Fund Contact Us